Sample Questions Best site for GRE, LSAT, SAT, GMAT, TOEFL, CCNA, CCSA and interview sample questions  
GRE Sample Questions » Analytical Section : Logical Reasoning

GRE Sample Questions

Analytical Section : Logical Reasoning

Each Question has three statements. Based on the first two statements, the third statement may be true, false, or uncertain.

Question 31

· During the past year, Joseph saw more movies than Sandy
· Sandy saw fewer movies than David
· David saw more movies than Joseph

If the first two sentences are true, the third sentence is

(a) True
(b) False
(c) Uncertain
(d) None of the above

Answer: (c)

Clarification: Because the first two sentences are true, both Joseph and David saw more movies than Sandy. Though, it is uncertain as to whether David saw more movies than Joseph.

Question 32

In these kinds of questions you are given a group of similar items except one, you are supposed to identify that item.

(a) Fish: Pisciculture
(b) Birds: Horticulture
(c) Bees: Apiculture
(d) Silkworm: Sericulture

Answer: (b)

Clarification: In all others groups, second is the name given to artificial rearing of the first

Question 33

(a) KLL
(b) BBC
(c) DED
(d) AFA

Answer: (a)

Clarification: Except (a) in all other letter groups the first letter is repeated

Question 34

(a) Swan
(b) Peacock
(c) Crow
(d) Parrot

Answer: (a)

Clarification: Swan is the only water bird in the group

Question 35

(a) Flock
(b) Heard
(c) Team
(d) Swarm

Answer: (c)

Clarification: All the groups are collection of animals except (c)

Question 36

(a) Neigh
(b) Thump
(c) Hiss
(d) Grunt

Answer (b)

Clarification: All except (b) are the sounds of animals; therefore (b) is the odd one

Question 37

(a) Lyric
(b) Sonnet
(c) Epic
(d) Ode

Answer: (c)

Clarification: All except Epic are different types of poems. So, Epic is odd one out in the given set.

Question 38

In the following types of questions one or more sentences and conclusion are provided. You have to study whether conclusions follow from given sentences or not. If Yes, then which of the sentence is the conclusion

A forest has many sun flower trees as it has Apples tress. Three- fourth of the tress are old ones and half of the tress is at the flowering stage.

Sentences:

(a) All Apples trees are at the flowering stage
(b) All sunflower trees are at the flowering stage
(c) At least one half of the sunflower trees are at the flowering stage
(d) None of the above

Answer (d)

Clarification: None of the conclusion can be derived from the given sentence

Question 39

· All the tulips in Brownie’s garden are white
· All the pansies in Brownie’s garden are yellow
· All the flowers in Brownie’s garden are either yellow or white

If the first two sentences are true, the third sentence is

(a) True
(b) False
(c) Uncertain

Answer: (c)

Clarification: The first two sentences give information about Brownie’s pansies and tulips. Information about any other types of flowers cannot be firmed.

Question 40

· The Kalliver Mall has extra stores than the Gaggon
· The Six Corners Mall has fewer stores than the Gaggon
· The Kalliver Mall has extra stores than the Six Corners Mall

If the first two sentences are true, the third sentence is

(a) True
(b) False
(c) Uncertain

Answer: (a)

Clarification: From the first two sentences, you know that the Kalliver Mall has the extra stores, so the Kalliver Mall would have more stores than the Six Corners Mall.

GRE Sample Logical Reasoning Question Number : 1-10 | 11-20 | 21-30 | 31-40
Sample Test Questions
GRE Sample Questions
CAT Sample Questions
GMAT Sample Questions
TOEFL Sample Questions
ACT Sample Questions
SAT Sample Questions
LSAT Sample Questions
PSAT Sample Questions
MCAT Sample Questions
PMP Sample Questions
GED Sample Questions
ECDL Sample Questions
DMV Sample Questions
CCNA Sample Questions
MCSE Sample Questions
Network+ Sample Questions
A+ Sample Questions
Technical Sample Questions
WASL Sample Questions
CISA Sample Questions

Other Sample Questions
Sample Interview Questions
Sample Teacher Interview Questions
Sample Citizenship Questions
Accuplacer Sample Questions
Science Bowl sample Questions
Driving Test Sample Questions
Sample Survey Questions Sample Essay Questions
Sample Behavioral Interview Questions

Copyright © 2004-2013, Best BSQ. All Rights Reserved.