Sample Questions Best site for GRE, LSAT, SAT, GMAT, TOEFL, CCNA, CCSA and interview sample questions  
CAT Sample Questions ›› Data Interpretation

Quantitative Section : Data Interpretation

Study the carefully the table given below and choose the correct answer.

STUDENT
SUBJECTS MAXIMUM MARKS
MATHSCHEMISTRYPHYSICSGEOGRAPHYHISTORYCOMPUTER SCIENCE
1501301201006040
ADITYA10060100708090
AAKASH1109090509080
SURAJ10070808010080
RAHUL907590907070
MEHAL90709010060100
TINA857585904565
TULIP954050758580

Question 11: In which subject the overall percentage is the best?

  1. Geography
  2. Physics
  3. History
  4. Computer science
  5. Math’s

Answer (e)

Explanation: To solve this question we need to find the percentage of the seven students with their respective subjects.
(1) Chemistry: {1/7 (60+ 90 + 70 + 75 + 70 + 75 + 40)} %
= (1/7 * 480)
= 68.57 %
(2) Math’s: {1/7 (100 + 110 + 100 + 90 + 90 + 85 + 95)}
= (1/7 * 670)
= 95.7 %
(3) Computer Science { ( 1/7 ( 90 + 80 + 80 + 70 + 100 +65 + 80)}
(1/7 * 565)
= 80.7 %
(4) History : {1/7 ( 80 + 90 + 100 + 70 + 60 + 45 + 85)}
= (1/7 * 530)
= 75. 7 %
(5) Geography: { 1/7( 70 + 50 + 80 + 90 + 100 + 90 + 75)} %
= (1/7 * 480)
= 68.5 %
(6) Physics : {1/7 (100 + 90 + 80 + 90 + 90 + 85 + 50)} %
= (1/7 * 585)
= 89.5 %
Here it clearly shows the percentage of Math’s is higher. Therefore the correct option is (e)

Question 12: What are the average marks obtained by all the seven student in Physics

  1. 45.78
  2. 87.45
  3. 65.75
  4. 89.14
  5. 69.64

Answer (e)

Explanation: {1/7 * (100 % of 120) + (90 % of 120) + (80 % of 120) + (90 % of 120) + (90 % of 120) + (85 % of 120) + (50 % of 120)}
= (1/7 * 100 + 90+ 80 + 90 + 90 + 85 + 50) 120 %
= (1/7 *585)120 %
= 1/7 (585 % of 120)
= 487/7
= 69.64 %
Therefore the correct option is (e)

Question 13: What is the aggregate of marks obtained by Suraj in all six subjects?

  1. 564
  2. 784
  3. 124
  4. 525
  5. 441

Answer (d)

Explanation: To solve this question you need to find the aggregate marks of Suraj
{(100 % of 150) + (70 % of 130) + (80 % of 100) + (80 % of 120) + (100 % of 60) + ( 80 % of 40)}
= (150 + 91 + 96 + 96 + 60 + 32)
= 525
Therefore the correct option is (d)

Question 14: What is the overall percentage of Tulip?

  1. 78 %
  2. 61 %
  3. 32 %
  4. 25 %
  5. 87 %

Answer (b)

Explanation: Aggregate marks obtained by Tulip: (65 % of 150) + (40 % of 130) + (50 % of 120) + (75 % of 100) + (85 % of 60) + (80 % of 40)
= 97.5 + 52 + 60 + 75 + 51 + 32
= 367.5
Marks obtained by Tulip in all six subjects are:
(150 + 120 + 130 + 100 + 60 + 40)
= 600
Over all percentage of Tulip = 367/600 * 100
= 61 % therefore the correct answer is (b)

Question 15: The total number of students who obtained above 60 % in all the subjects

  1. 2
  2. 3
  3. 1
  4. 0
  5. 4

Answer (a)

Explanation: From the above chart it is clear that Rahul and Suraj have scored more than 60 %

CAT Sample Data Interpretation Question Number : 1-5 | 6-10 | 11-15
Sample Test Questions
GRE Sample Questions
CAT Sample Questions
GMAT Sample Questions
TOEFL Sample Questions
ACT Sample Questions
SAT Sample Questions
LSAT Sample Questions
PSAT Sample Questions
MCAT Sample Questions
PMP Sample Questions
GED Sample Questions
ECDL Sample Questions
DMV Sample Questions
CCNA Sample Questions
MCSE Sample Questions
Network+ Sample Questions
A+ Sample Questions
Technical Sample Questions
WASL Sample Questions
CISA Sample Questions

Other Sample Questions
Sample Interview Questions
Sample Teacher Interview Questions
Sample Citizenship Questions
Accuplacer Sample Questions
Science Bowl sample Questions
Driving Test Sample Questions
Sample Survey Questions Sample Essay Questions
Sample Behavioral Interview Questions

Copyright © 2004-2013, Best BSQ. All Rights Reserved.